• Fago Franklin III

The winners for the SAG Awards are

Los Angeles- In a virtual type of setting on Sunday, nominees for the Screen Actors Guiid celebrated either their wins or celebrated their peers in the most uncanny way. Check out who won in what category.


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit



Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series


WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True



Bill Camp, The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Comedy Series


WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek


Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Comedy Series


WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso


Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef, Ramy


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Comedy Series


WINNER: Schitt’s Creek


Dead to Me

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Drama Series


WINNER: Jason Bateman, Ozark


Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Rége-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Drama Series


WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown


Olivia Colman, The Crown

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Laura Linney, Ozark


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Drama Series

WINNER: The Crown


Better Call Saul

Bridgerton

Lovecraft Country Ozark


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Supporting Role

WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari


Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Helena Zengel, News of the World


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Supporting Role


WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Sasha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Jared Leto, The Little Things Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Leading Role


WINNER: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Leading Role


WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins, The Father Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari


Outstanding Performance by a Cast, Motion Picture


WINNER: Trial of the Chicago 7

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble, Comedy or Drama Series


WINNER: The Mandalorian

The Boys

Cobra Kai

Lovecraft Country

Westworld


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble, Motion Picture


WINNER: Wonder Woman 1984

Da 5 Bloods

Mulan

News of the World

The Trial of the Chicago 7


757-968-0263

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by News Stitched Media. Proudly created with Wix.com