• Fagothethird Franklin

The Power of the Dog and Ted Lasso combined for eight wins at the 27th Critics Choice Awards

On Sunday night, the 27th Critics Choice Awards returned to an in-live person program. Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer hosted the show. Different presenters showcased their thoughts on the tragic events that are happen in Ukraine and talked about peace and unity. Will Smith's film King Richard won Best Actor and to everyone' delight the Williams' sisters were in attendance.


King Richard was one film that created a lot of positive praise around critics, but The Power of the Dog and Ted Lasso completely swept the entire floor with a combination of eight wins. The Power of the Dog won Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for Jane Campion, and Best Cinematography for Ari Wegner. Ted Lasso's crew was like hold my beer and won Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Jason Sudeikis, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Hannah Waddingham, and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Brett Goldstein.


The night ended in love, happiness, respect, and more less of appreciation for each other. Here are the rest of the winners from last night.


BEST PICTURE The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR Will Smith – King Richard (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Searchlight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Troy Kotsur – CODA (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR Jude Hill – Belfast (Focus)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Belfast (Focus)

BEST DIRECTOR Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (Focus)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune (Warner Bros.)

BEST EDITING Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story (Disney)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Jenny Beavan – Cruella (Disney)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Searchlight)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Dune (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY Licorice Pizza (United Artists Releasing)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Sony Pictures Animation)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Drive My Car (Janus Films)

BEST SONG No Time to Die – No Time to Die (United Artists Releasing)

BEST SCORE Hans Zimmer – Dune (Warner Bros.)

SERIES CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Oslo (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES Squid Game (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES What If…? (Disney+)

BEST TALK SHOW Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 27TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BELFAST (Focus) – 3

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Young Actor – Jude Hill

Best Original Screenplay – Kenneth Branagh

CODA (Apple TV+) 1

Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur

CRUELLA (Disney) – 1

Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan

DRIVE MY CAR (Janus Films) – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

DUNE (Warner Bros.) 3

Best Production Design – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

Best Visual Effects

Best Score

KING RICHARD (Warner Bros.) – 1

Best Actor – Will Smith

LICORICE PIZZA (United Artists Releasing) – 1 Best Comedy

NO TIME TO DIE (United Artists Releasing) – 1

Best Song

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Searchlight) – 2

Best Actress – Jessica Chastain

Best Hair and Makeup

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES (Sony Pictures Animation) – 1

Best Animated Feature

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Netflix) – 4

Best Picture

Best Director – Jane Campion

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jane Campion

Best Cinematography – Ari Wegner

WEST SIDE STORY (20th Century Studios) – 2

Best Supporting Actress – Ariana DeBose

Best Editing – Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn

WINNERS BY SERIES FOR THE 27TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BO BURNHAM: INSIDE (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

DOPESICK (Hulu) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michael Keaton

HACKS (HBO Max) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Jean Smart

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVIER (HBO) – 1

Best Talk Show

MARE OF EASTTOWN (HBO) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kate Winslet

OSLO (HBO) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

SQUID GAME (Netflix) 2

Best Foreign Language Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Lee Jung-jae

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Brett Goldstein

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham

THE WHITE LOTUS (HBO) – 2

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Murray Bartlett

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jennifer Coolidge

WHAT IF…? (Disney+) – 1

Best Animated Series

YELLOWJACKETS (Showtime) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Melanie Lynskey

WINS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 27TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

HBO/HBO Max – 10

Netflix – 7

Apple TV+ – 5

Warner Bros. – 4

Focus Features – 3

20th Century Studios – 2

Disney/Disney+ – 2

Searchlight – 2

United Artists Releasing – 2

Hulu – 1

Janus Films – 1

Showtime – 1

Sony Pictures Animation – 1


{{count, number}} view{{count, number}} comment