top of page
  • Eric Robinson

SAG Nominees are in

This morning, nominees for the 30th Annual SAG Awards honoring outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances for the past year were announced by Issa Rae  (Barbie, American Fiction, Insecure) and Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales, The Big Sick) via Instagram Live . The nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced by SAG Awards Committee Members Jason George and Woody Schultz with an introduction by SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher. The awards will broadcast Feb. 24th @ 8 PM, ET



The Motion Picture Nominees are:


 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role


BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein - "MAESTRO"


COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin - "RUSTIN"


PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham - "THE HOLDOVERS"


CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER"


JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role


ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad - "NYAD"


LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON"


CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre - "MAESTRO"


MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie - "BARBIE"


EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter - "POOR THINGS"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role


STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION"


WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter - "POOR THINGS"


ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON"


ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss - "OPPENHEIMER"


RYAN GOSLING / Ken - "BARBIE"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role


EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER"


DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia - "THE COLOR PURPLE"


PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari - "FERRARI"


JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll - "NYAD"


DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb - "THE HOLDOVERS"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture


AMERICAN FICTION


ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline


ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino


STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison


KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker


JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur


ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden


TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison


LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison


JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison


 


BARBIE


MICHAEL CERA / Allan


WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO


AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria


RYAN GOSLING / Ken


ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha


KATE MCKINNON / Barbie


HELEN MIRREN / Narrator


RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth


ISSA RAE / Barbie


MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie


 


THE COLOR PURPLE


HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie


FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie


JON BATISTE / Grady


DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia


CIARA / Nettie


COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister


AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama


LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol' Mister


COREY HAWKINS / Harpo


TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery


PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie


GABRIELLA WILSON "H.E.R." / Squeak


 


KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON


TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q


ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale


LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart


BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton


LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart


JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward


JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White


 


OPPENHEIMER


CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash


EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer


KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr


MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves


ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss


JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence


RAMI MALEK / David Hill


CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer


FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock


 


The Television Program Nominees are:


 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series


MATT BOMER / Hawkins "Hawk" Fuller - "FELLOW TRAVELERS"


JON HAMM / Roy Tillman - "FARGO"


DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves - "LAWMEN: BASS REEVES"


TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk - "MR. MONK'S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE"


STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho - "BEEF"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series


UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers - "PAINKILLER"


KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce - "TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS"


BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott - "LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY"


BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies - "A SMALL LIGHT"


ALI WONG / Amy Lau - "BEEF"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series


BRIAN COX / Logan Roy - "SUCCESSION"


BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison - "THE MORNING SHOW"


KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy - "SUCCESSION"


MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans - "SUCCESSION"


PEDRO PASCAL / Joel - "THE LAST OF US"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series


JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy - "THE MORNING SHOW"


ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana - "THE CROWN"


BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie - "THE LAST OF US"


KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler - "THE DIPLOMAT"


SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy - "SUCCESSION"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series


BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent - "TED LASSO"


BILL HADER / Barry - "BARRY"


EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard "Richie" Jerimovich - "THE BEAR"


JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso - "TED LASSO"


JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto - "THE BEAR"


 


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series


ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson - "THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL"


RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam "Midge" Maisel - "THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL"


QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues - "ABBOTT ELEMENTARY"


AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu - "THE BEAR"


HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton - "TED LASSO"


 


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series


THE CROWN


KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed


SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward


BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair


SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed


ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana


LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry


CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne


LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret


ED MCVEY / Prince William


JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew


JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh


IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II


MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother


DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles


OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles


 


THE GILDED AGE


BEN AHLERS / Jack


ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish


CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn


DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott


NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton


MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson


CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell


KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton


TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell


DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery


JACK GILPIN / Church


WARD HORTON / Charles Fane


LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook


SIMON JONES / Bannister


SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune


CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce


NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister


MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery


ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte


AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott


DEBRA MONK / Armstrong


DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor


KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer


CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook


KELLI O'HARA / Aurora Fane


PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay


HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell


TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget


BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn


JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert


DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden


MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell


JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott


ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid


 


THE LAST OF US


PEDRO PASCAL / Joel


BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie


 


THE MORNING SHOW


JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy


NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter


SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia


NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores


BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison


MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black


JON HAMM / Paul Marks


THEO IYER / Kyle


HANNAH LEDER / Isabella


GRETA LEE / Stella Bak


JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson


TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson


KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan


REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson


 


SUCCESSION


NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch


JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan


BRIAN COX / Logan Roy


KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy


DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney


PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon


JUSTINE LUPE / Willa


MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans


ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini


SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles


DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller


ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy


ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson


J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman


SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy


FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker


JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy


ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate


 


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series


ABBOTT ELEMENTARY


QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues


WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson


JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman


CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill


SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard


LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti


TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie


 


BARRY


ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank


SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed


ZACHARY GOLINGER / John


BILL HADER / Barry


ANDRE HYLAND / Jason


FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro


CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner


STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches


TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian


HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau


ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss


 


THE BEAR


LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus


JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel


LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina


AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu


ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto


RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny


EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim


MOLLY GORDON / Claire


COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps


MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak


EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard "Richie" Jerimovich


OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy "Cicero" Kalinowski


JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto


 


ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING


GERALD CAESAR / Ty


MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris


LINDA EMOND / Donna


SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora


ALLISON GUINN / K.T.


STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage


ASHLEY PARK / Kimber


DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo


PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy


JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy


MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam


MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin


WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff


JASON VEASEY / Jonathan


JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert


 


TED LASSO


ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green


KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo


EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade


ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose


PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt


CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas


KEVIN "KG" GARRY / Paul La Fleur


BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent


BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes


ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion


BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard


TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya


JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm


NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley


JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso


JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins


JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones


HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton


BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal


KATY WIX / Barbara


The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are:


 


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture


BARBIE


GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3


INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY


JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4


MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE


 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series


AHSOKA


BARRY


BEEF


THE LAST OF US


THE MANDALORIAN

7 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page