• Fago Franklin III

Here are the nominations for the 56th Academy of Country Music Awards

Nashville- The 2021 Academy of Country Music Awards will return back to Nashville this year.




On Friday, the nominations were announced for the 56th Academy of country Awards. This year, something special happened. For the first time ever, four African American artists were nominated, as well as a woman for Single of the Year. Maren Morris and Chris Stapleton Lead with 6 Nominations, Miranda Lambert Receives 5 Nominations, Ashley McBryde and Thomas Rhett Each Receive 4 Nominations.


The 2021 Academy of Country Music will be held Sunday, April 18 at 8 PM, ET.


Check out the artists that were nominated in these categories.


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Luke Bryan

  • Eric Church

  • Luke Combs

  • Thomas Rhett

  • Chris Stapleton

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Kelsea Ballerini

  • Miranda Lambert

  • Ashley McBryde

  • Maren Morris

  • Carly Pearce

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dierks Bentley

  • Eric Church

  • Luke Combs

  • Thomas Rhett

  • Chris Stapleton

DUO OF THE YEAR

  • Brooks & Dunn

  • Brothers Osborne

  • Dan + Shay

  • Florida Georgia Line

  • Maddie & Tae

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady A

  • Little Big Town

  • Old Dominion

  • The Cadillac Three

  • The Highwomen

NEW FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Ingrid Andress

  • Tenille Arts

  • Gabby Barrett

  • Mickey Guyton

  • Caylee Hammack

NEW MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jimmie Allen

  • Travis Denning

  • HARDY

  • Cody Johnson

  • Parker McCollum

ALBUM OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Born Here Live Here Die Here – Luke Bryan Producers: Jeff Stevens, Jody Stevens Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville Mixtape Vol. 1 – Kane Brown Producers: Andrew Goldstein, Charlie Handsome, Dann Huff, Lindsay Rimes Record Label: RCA Nashville Never Will – Ashley McBryde Producer: Jay Joyce Record Label: Warner Music Nashville Skeletons – Brothers Osborne Producer: Jay Joyce Record Label: EMI Records Nashville Starting Over – Chris Stapleton Producers: Chris Stapleton, Dave Cobb Record Label: Mercury Nashville SINGLE OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Bluebird – Miranda Lambert Producer: Jay Joyce Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville I Hope – Gabby Barrett Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale Record Label: Warner Music Nashville I Hope You’re Happy Now – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice Producers: busbee Record Label: Big Machine Records / Curb Records More Hearts Than Mine – Ingrid Andress Producers: Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis Record Label: Warner Music Nashville The Bones – Maren Morris Producer: Greg Kurstin Record Label: Columbia Nashville SONG OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)] Bluebird – Miranda Lambert Songwriter(s): Luke Dick, Miranda Lambert, Natalie Hemby Publishers: Emileson Songs; Little Louder Songs; Pink Dog Publishing; Songs of Universal, INC; Sony ATV Tree Publishing; Wrucke for You Publishing One Night Standards – Ashley McBryde Songwriter(s): Ashley McBryde, Nicolette Hayford, Shane McAnally Publishers: Canned Biscuit Songs; Smackworks Music; Smack Blue, LLC; Smackstreet Music; Tempo Investments; Warner Geo Met Ric Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp Some People Do – Old Dominion Songwriter(s): Jesse Frasure, Matt Ramsey, Thomas Rhett, Shane McAnally Publishers: Carrot Seed Songs; EMI Blackwood Music INC; Smackville Music; Songs of ROC Nation; Teremitry Rhythm House Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp; Smack Hits; Tempo Investments; Warner Gro Met Ric Music Starting Over – Chris Stapleton Songwriter(s): Chris Stapleton, Mike Henderson Publishers: I Wrote These Songs; Straight Six Music; WC Music Corp The Bones – Maren Morris Songwriter(s): Jimmy Robbins, Maren Morris, Laura Veltz Publishers: Big Machine Music, LLC; Extraordinary Alien Publishing; International Dog Music; Oh Denise Publishing; Round Hill Songs; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. VIDEO OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)] Better Than We Found It – Maren Morris Director: Gabrielle Woodland Producers: Sarah Kunin, Jennifer Pepke Bluebird – Miranda Lambert Director: Trey Fanjoy Producer: Heather Levenstone Gone – Dierks Bentley Directors: Wes Edwards, Ed Pryor, Travis Nicholson, Running Bear and Sam Siske, with animation by Skylar Wilson Producer: David Garcia Hallelujah – Carrie Underwood and John Legend Director: Randee St. Nicholas Producer: Greg Wells Worldwide Beautiful – Kane Brown Director: Alex Alvga Producer: Christen Pinkston SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR*(Off Camera Award)

  • Ashley Gorley

  • Michael Hardy

  • Hillary Lindsey

  • Shane McAnally

  • Josh Osborne

MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR (Tie Within Category Increased Nominees) [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)] Be A Light – Thomas Rhett featuring Reba McEntire, Hillary Scott, Chris Tomlin, Keith Urban Producer: Dann Huff Record Label: The Valory Music Co. Does To Me – Luke Combs featuring Eric Church Producer: Scott Moffatt Record Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville I Hope You’re Happy Now – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice Producer: busbee Record Label: Big Machine Records / Curb Records Nobody But You – Blake Shelton featuring Gwen Stefani Producer: Scott Hendricks Record Label: Warner Music Nashville One Beer – HARDY featuring Lauren Alaina & Devin Dawson Producers: Derek Wells, Joey Moi Record Label: Big Loud Records One Too Many – Keith Urban, P!nk Producers: Cutfather, Dan McCarroll, Keith Urban, PhD Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville


STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS


BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jarrod Travis Cure

  • Mark Hill

  • Tony Lucido

  • Steve Mackey

  • Glenn Worf


DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Fred Eltringham

  • Evan Hutchings

  • Derek Mixon

  • Jerry Roe

  • Aaron Sterling


GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • J.T. Corenflos

  • Kris Donegan

  • Jedd Hughes

  • Ilya Toshinskiy

  • Derek Wells


PIANO/KEYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Cohen

  • David Dorn

  • Charlie Judge

  • Mike Rojas

  • Benmont Tench


SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Tie Within Category Increased Nominees)

  • Alicia Enstrom

  • Jim Hoke

  • Danny Rader

  • Mickey Raphael

  • Ilya Toshinskiy

  • Kristin Wilkinson


STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Spencer Cullum

  • Dan Dugmore

  • Mike Johnson

  • Russ Pahl

  • Justin Schipper


AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Jeff Balding

  • Jason Hall

  • Gena Johnson

  • Vance Powell

  • F. Reid Shippen


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Buddy Cannon

  • Dave Cobb

  • Dann Huff

  • Jay Joyce

  • Joey Moi

757-968-0263

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by News Stitched Media. Proudly created with Wix.com